2016 B.U.L.S.H.I.T. AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT!!!!

bulshit-2016-awards-poster

NOMINEES, YOUR TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE, CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE!  YOU MUST BUY A TICKET BY FEBRUARY 15th IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE TO WIN!  FULL INSTRUCTIONS AT THIS LINK.

Hiya, Baltimore Small Theater!  Me, Achilles Feels and Pandora Locks are just so fucking tickled to bring you the nominees for the FOURTH ANNUAL BALTIMORE UNITED LOCAL STAGE AND HIDDEN INDEPENDENT THEATER AWARDS! The B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Awards were created to shine light on all we saw this year that was 100% damned fabulous AND to throw an event where we can get together and, you know, talk to one another.  It goes without saying that I better see you there and I better see you lookin’ fine!  Get out the dog, Baltimore, it’s time to party!     

The B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Award Presentation will take place at

St. Mary’s, 3900 Roland Ave. Baltimore MD.

Monday, April 3rd, 2017

7:00 p.m (doors open)

8:00 – 10:00 p.m. (ceremony and awards presentation)

NOMINEES MAY PURCHASE THEIR $10 TICKETS

FEBRUARY 4th- FEBRUARY 15th

PUBLIC TICKETS ($20) WILL BE AVAILABLE

FEBRUARY 15th

ALL PROCEEDS FROM THIS EVENT WILL GO TOWARDS THE ACTORS NEED A LIVING (A.N.A.L.) FUND.  

READ MORE ABOUT THE FUND HERE.

Follow all B.U.L.S.H.I.T. info and developments by liking

The Bad Oracle Facebook page!

Please note:  any spelling/attribution errors in the following post are mine, and I will gladly correct them.  Just bring it to my attention at emailthebadoracle@gmail.com.  Thanks!

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES

THE LOL AWARD for best actor in a comedy

Aladrian Wetzel, Harry and the Thief, Strand Theater Company

Nina Kearin1-800-Mice, Baltimore Annex Theater

Steven Shriner, The Divine Sister, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Emily Hall, Stupid Ghost, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE TEARS FOR YEARS AWARD for best actor in a drama

Anne Shoemaker, Venus in Fur, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Caitlin Carbone, Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

Grayson Owen, The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Claire Carberry, Time Stands Still, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Cori Dioquino, Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

Shannon Ziegler, Julius Caesar, Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

THE STRONG BIRD AWARD for best actor in a musical

Becca Vourvolas, Evita, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Tommy Malek, Southern Baptist Sissies, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Sarah Gorman, Amphion, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Melissa LaMartina, Amphion, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Allison Bradbury, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Justin Mazzella, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

THE SIDEKICK MY ASS AWARD for best supporting actor in a comedy

Mike Smith, Harry and the Thief, Strand Theater Company

Jacob Zabawa, 1-800-Mice, Baltimore Annex Theater

Holly Gibbs, The Divine Sister, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Anne Shoemaker, The Divine Sister, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Trevor Wilhelms, Stupid Ghost, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE TISSUE HOLDER AWARD for best supporting actor in a drama

Katharine Vary, Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

Matthew Payne, Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

Bobby Henneberg, Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

Aladrian Wetzel, The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Rachel Roth, All My Sons, The Vagabond Players

THE TRILLY BOO AWARD for best supporting actor in a musical

Bart Debicki, Evita, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Jessica Bennett, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Greg Grenier, Southern Baptist Sissies, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Melanie Eifert, Southern Baptist Sissies, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE WERK TOGETHER AWARD for best ensemble

The 39 Steps, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

The Complete Deaths of William Shakespeare, Cohesion Theatre Company/Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

A Fools Paradise

Commodities, The Oven Theatre Company

The Whipping Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PRODUCTION AWARD NOMINEES

THE HELL YEAH AWARD for best overall show

Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stillpointe Theatre

THE NEW BLOOD AWARD for best new or adapted work

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Open Space Arts

The Master and Margarita, Baltimore Annex Theater

Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

Lord of the Flies, Baltimore Annex Theater

Flatland, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE LUNGS AND HOOVES AWARD for best musical

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stillpointe Theatre

The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Evita, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Amphion, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

THE OLD SKOOL AWARD for best classic work

Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Twelfth Night, Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

Julius Caesar, Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

THE WHITE PANTS AWARD for bravest choice

Force Continuum, Cohesion Theatre Company

Schoolgirl Figure, Cohesion Theatre Company

Aphorisms on Gender, Cohesion Theatre Company

Commodities, The Oven Theatre Company

Lord of the Flies, Baltimore Annex Theater

Broken Bone Bathtub, Submersive Productions

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEES

THE CAPTAIN MY CAPTAIN AWARD for best direction

Michael Byrne Zemarel, Moonlight and Magnolias, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Alice Stanley, Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

Anthony Lane Hinkle, The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Barry Feinstein, Time Stands Still, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Erin Riley, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE ON TWO AWARD for best musical direction

Michael Tan, Evita, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Nick Jewitt, Murder Ballad, Stillpointe Theatre

Stacey Antoine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stillpointe Theatre

Ben Shaver, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

THE GO ON GIRL AWARD for best overall technical design

Flatland, Baltimore Annex Theater

The 39 Steps, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Minotaur, Baltimore Annex Theater

Neverwhere, Cohesion Theatre Company

THE IKEA AWARD for best set design

Douglas Johnson, Rick Gerriets, Samatha Bloom, Minotaur, Baltimore Annex Theater

Ryan Haase, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stillpointe Theatre

Bush Greenbeck, All My Sons, The Vagabond Players

Douglas Johnson, Flatland, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE LET THERE BE AWARD for best light design

Trevor Wilhelms, Minotaur, Baltimore Annex Theater

Evan Moritz, 1-800-Mice, Baltimore Annex Theater

Lana Riggins, Hamlet, Cohesion Theatre Company

Mason Ross, Flatland, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES AWARD for best costume design

Ben Kress, The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

Nicolette Le Faye, 1-800-Mice, Baltimore Annex Theater

Jess Rassp, Schoolgirl Figure, Cohesion Theatre Company

Betty O’Hellno and Whiskey Joy, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Elora Maisenhelder, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Open Space Arts

Susan MacCorkle, Flatland, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE FULL O’ SLAP AWARD for best hair or makeup design

Betty O’Hellno and Whiskey Joy, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Elora Maisenhelder, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Open Space Arts

Ben Kress, The Elephant Man, Fells Point Corner Theatre/The Collaborative Theatre Co.

THE ARM AND HAMMER AWARD for best pit orchestra

The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Murder Ballad, Stillpointe Theatre

Evita, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Amphion, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Once on This Island, Just Off Broadway

THE BIOS WERE DUE ON THURSDAY AWARD for best stage management

Please note: this award may not be won two years consecutively.

Kristen White, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stillpointe Theatre

Ambre Tirehote, The Wild Party, Iron Crow Theatre

Katie Hosier, Amphion, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Stephy Miller, Marx in Soho, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. STAGE AWARD NOMINEES

THE FRANKENSTEIN AWARD for best season

Fells Point Corner Theatre

Cohesion Theatre Company

Baltimore Annex Theatre

THE MT. OLYMPUS AWARD for best theater administrator

Please note: this award may not be won two years consecutively.

Sean Elias, Artistic Director/CEO, Iron Crow Theatre

Glenn Ricci, Co-Artistic Director, Submersive Productions

Ursula Marcum, Co-Artistic Director, Submersive Productions

Elena Kostakis, Managing Director, Strand Theatre Company

Shannon Light Hadley, Managing Director, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

THE TALENT FACTORY AWARD for best overall casting

Cohesion Theatre Company

Fells Point Corner Theatre

Baltimore Annex Theater

The Strand Theatre Company

SPECIAL AWARDS

THE JUSTICE FOR ALL AWARD for a stage working for social change

THE FIREBRAND AWARD for an individual or group shaping our community for the better

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s