2015 B.U.L.S.H.I.T. AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT!!!!

BULSHIT Awards flyer

Happy December, Baltimore Small Theater!  Awards season is here, and we just so fucking tickled to bring you the nominees for the THIRD ANNUAL BALTIMORE UNITED LOCAL STAGE AND HIDDEN INDEPENDENT THEATER AWARDS! The B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Awards were conceived to shine light on all we saw this year that was 100% damned fabulous AND to throw an event where we can get together and, you know, talk to one another.  It goes without saying that I better see you there and I better see you lookin’ fine!  Get out the dog, Baltimore, it’s time to party!      

The B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Award Presentation will take place at

Emmanuel Episcopal Church

January 25th, 2016

7:00 p.m (doors open)

7:30 – 9:00 p.m. (ceremony and awards presentation)

ALL PROCEEDS FROM THIS EVENT WILL GO TOWARDS THE ACTORS NEED A LIVING (A.N.A.L.) FUND.  

READ MORE ABOUT THE FUND HERE.

Follow all B.U.L.S.H.I.T. info and developments by liking

The Bad Oracle Facebook page!

NOMINEES MAY PURCHASE THEIR TICKETS ON DECEMBER 1st

($10, go here for more information).

PUBLIC TICKETS WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DECEMBER 15th

($20, go here for more information).

We would like to thank our friends at Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre  for technical assistance on the 2015 B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Awards.  Kisses, guys!

I am SO EXCITED to present your 2015 Baltimore United Local Stage and Hidden Independent Theater Award NOMINEES!  ALL HAIL THE B.U.L.S.H.I.T.!

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES

THE LOL AWARD for best actor in a comedy

Carly Bales, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, Baltimore Annex Theater

Sarah Heiderman, Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feeling So Sad, Baltimore Annex Theater

Bobby Henneburg, 13 Dead Husbands, Cohesion Theatre Company

Casey Dutt, 13 Dead Husbands, Cohesion Theatre Company

David Shoemaker, Cock or The Cockfight Play, Fells Point Corner Theatre

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE TEARS FOR YEARS AWARD for best actor in a drama

Laura Malkas, Other Desert Cities, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Lynda McClary, Other Desert Cities, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Samy Hayder, Macbeth, BOOM Theatre Co.

Nathan Steven Couser, Insurrection, Holding History, Baltimore Annex Theater

Kat McKerrow, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE STRONG BIRD AWARD for best actor in a musical

Theresa Cunningham, Caroline or Change, Stillpointe Theatre

Corey Hennessey, Bat Boy! The Musical, Stillpointe Theatre

Jason Crawford Samios-Uy, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Just Off Broadway

John Schratwieser, Assasins, Stillpointe Theatre

Amy E. Haynes, Hairspray, Purple Light Theatre Company

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE SIDEKICK MY ASS AWARD for best supporting actor in a comedy

Allyson Washington, Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feeling So Sad, Baltimore Annex Theater

Matthew Lindsay Payne, 13 Dead Husbands, Cohesion Theatre Company

Reede DeLisle, Dog Sees God, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Ann Turiano, The Well of Horniness, Iron Crow Theatre

Madison Cohen, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, Baltimore Annex Theater

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE TISSUE HOLDER AWARD for best supporting actor in a drama

Rachel Reckling, Insurrection, Holding History, Baltimore Annex Theater

Michael Bryne Zemarel, Hamlyn, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Kay-Megan Washington, Henry IV, Part One, Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

David Shoemaker, Other Desert Cities, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Helenmary Ball, Hamlyn, Fells Point Corner Theatre

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE TRILLY BOO AWARD for best supporting actor in a musical

S. Ann Johnson, Caroline or Change, Stillpointe Theatre

Ishai Barnoy, The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theatre

Jon Kevin Lazarus, Avenue Q, Stillpointe Theatre

John WilsonAssassins, Stillpointe Theatre

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE WERK TOGETHER AWARD for best ensemble

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Fells Point Corner Theatre

The Pillow Book, Cohesion Theatre Company

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Dog Sees God, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Jekyll and Hyde, The Musical, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Betrayal, Fells Point Corner Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PRODUCTION AWARD NOMINEES

THE HELL YEAH AWARD for best overall show

Insurrection, Holding History, Baltimore Annex Theatre

Detroit, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Other Desert Cities, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Macbeth, BOOM Theatre Co.

The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE NEW BLOOD AWARD for best new or adapted work

The Dum Dums, Glass Mind Theatre

Kermoor, The Interrobang Theatre Company and The Strand Theatre Company

The Mesmeric Revelations! of Edgar Allan Poe

The Benefactor, Stillpointe Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE LUNGS AND HOOVES AWARD for best musical

Hairspray, Purple Light Theatre Company

Bat Boy, The Musical! Stillpointe Theatre

Altar Boyz, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Assassins, Stillpointe Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE OLD SKOOL AWARD for best classic work

The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theater

Henry IV, Part One, Baltimore Shakespeare Factory

Macbeth, BOOM Theatre Co.

A Sensation Novel, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE WHITE PANTS AWARD for bravest choice

Make Yourself at Home, Baltimore Annex Theater

The Symposium: Sudden Satyrs, Terrault Contemporary

Brainstorm 5, Glass Mind Theatre

ParityFest Baltimore 2015, Cohesion Theatre Company

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE DID YOU GET IT? AWARD for best concept

The Benefactor, Stillpointe Theatre

The Dum Dums, Glass Mind Theatre

The Rock Opera 6-Pack, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Heavy Hors D’oeuvres, The Interrobang Theatre Company

The Mesmeric Revelations! of Edgar Allan Poe

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEES

THE CAPTAIN MY CAPTAIN AWARD for best direction

Ryan Haase AND Kimberley Lynne, Assassins, Stillpointe Theatre

Ryan Antony Nicotra, Macbeth, BOOM Theatre Co.

Jonas David Grey, The Pillow Book, Cohesion Theatre Company

Glenn Ricci, Susan StroupeMichele Minnick The Mesmeric Revelations! of Edgar Allan Poe

Greg Bell, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE GO ON GIRL AWARD for best overall technical design

Detroit, Fells Point Corner Theatre

The Mesmeric Revelations! of Edgar Allan Poe

Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feeling So Sad, Baltimore Annex Theater

The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theater

The Rock Opera 6-Pack, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

WE’RE NOMINATED! WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE IKEA AWARD for best set design

Bush Greenbeck, Detroit, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Nolan Cartwright, Jeanine Vreat, Danielle Robinette, and Mitchel Brower, Caroline or Change, Stillpointe Theatre

Doug Johnson, The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theater

Ryan Haase, Bat Boy! The Musical, Stillpointe Theatre

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE LET THERE BE AWARD for best light design

Charles W. Danforth III, Detroit, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Evan Moritz, Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feeling So Sad, Baltimore Annex Theater

Lana Riggins, 13 Dead Husbands, Cohesion Theatre Company

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES AWARD for best costume design

Clare Kneebone, Benjamin Nabinger and Tommy Malek, Hairspray, Purple Light Theatre Company

Helenmary Ball, The House of Bernada Alba, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Jordan Matthews, Insurrection, Holding History, Baltimore Annex Theater

Stephanie Parks, The Mesmeric Revelations! of Edgar Allan Poe

Anna Tringali, The Magic Flute, Baltimore Annex Theater

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE FULL O’ SLAP AWARD for best hair or makeup design

Samanatha Trionfo, The Pretties, Glass Mind Theatre

Siobhan Beckett, Danielle Robinette, Jen Tydings, Bat Boy! The Musical, Stillpointe Theatre

Samantha Bloom, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, Baltimore Annex Theater

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE BIOS WERE DUE ON THURSDAY AWARD for best stage management

Please note: this award may not be won two years consecutively.

Jesse Doggett, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Megan Milane, Jekyll and Hyde, The Musical, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Debra Lenik AND Greg Chaprnka, The Rock Opera Six Pack, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Stephy Miller, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

I’M NOMINATED! WHAT DO I DO NOW?

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. STAGE AWARD NOMINEES

THE FRANKENSTEIN AWARD for best season

Fells Point Corner Theatre

Cohesion Theatre Company

Baltimore Annex Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED!  WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE MT. OLYMPUS AWARD for best theater administrator

Please note: this award may not be won two years consecutively.

Caitlin Carbone, Director of Artistic and Community Engagement, Cohesion Theatre Company

Brad Norris, Director of Development, Cohesion Theatre Company

Alice Stanley, Director of Marketing, Cohesion Theatre Company

Andrew Porter, President of the Board, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Sarah Weissman, Marketing and Communications Director, Glass Mind Theatre

I’M NOMINATED!  WHAT DO I DO NOW?

THE BUT A GOOD WEIRD AWARD for most intriguing stage

Baltimore Annex Theatre

The Psychic Reading Company

Glass Mind Theatre

WE’RE NOMINATED!  WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

THE TALENT FACTORY AWARD for best overall casting

Cohesion Theatre Company

Fells Point Corner Theatre

Baltimore Annex Theater

WE’RE NOMINATED!  WHAT DO WE DO NOW?

SPECIAL AWARD
THE JUSTICE FOR ALL AWARD for a stage working for social change

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s