B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Awards Winners and Official Pictures

15812348663_b3912f7058_o

CLICK HERE FOR THE OFFICIAL B.U.L.S.H.I.T PICTURES!

The B.U.L.S.H.I.T. Award Presentation 

Gallery 788 

January 26th, 2015

7:00 p.m

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PERFORMANCE AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

THE REVULVA AWARD for best actress

Caitlin Carbone, Romeo and Juliet, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Samrawit Belai, One Glitz Wish, Strand Theater Co.

Holly Gibbs, God of Carnage, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

LOVE, God’s Country, Strand Theater Co.

Amanda J. Rife, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Stillpointe Theatre

WINNER:  Holly Gibbs, God of Carnage, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE GEE Q AWARD for best actor

Jonas David Gray, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Trevor Wilhelms, Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Jeff Murray, Under the Poplar Trees, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Nick Horan, 4.48 Psychosis, Iron Crow Theatre

Corey Hennessey, Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Jon Dallas, Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

WINNER:  Corey Hennessey, Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

THE WING WOMAN AWARD for best supporting actress

Helenmary Ball, Tales of Ordinary Madness, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Madeline Long, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Zoe Kanter, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Stillpointe Theatre

Caroline Kiebach, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Holly Gibbs, Amadeus, Fells Point Corner Theatre

WINNER:  Caroline Kiebach, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE JOCK STRAP AWARD for best supporting actor

Daniel Douek, Tales of Ordinary Madness, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Taylor Rieland, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Jim Baxter, The Rocky Horror Show, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Derek Vaughan Brown, Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

WINNER:  Jim Baxter, The Rocky Horror Show, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE WERK TOGETHER AWARD for best ensemble

The All-American Genderf*ck Cabaret, Glass Mind Theatre

Art, Vagabond Players

Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Vanishing Point, Stillpointe Theatre

WINNER:  The All-American Genderf*ck Cabaret, Glass Mind Theatre

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. PRODUCTION AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

THE HELL YEAH AWARD for best overall show

Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

WINNER:  Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE NEW BLOOD AWARD for best new or adapted work

Mariah MacCarthy, The All-American Genderf*ck Cabaret, Glass Mind Theatre

Evan Moritz, Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy, Baltimore Annex Theater

Rosemary Frisino Toohey, Under the Poplar Trees, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Trish Harnetiaux, Welcome to the White Room, Glass Mind Theatre

WINNER:  Trish Harnetiaux, Welcome to the White Room, Glass Mind Theatre

THE LUNGS AND HOOVES AWARD for best musical

Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Vanishing Point, Stillpointe Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Stillpointe Theatre

WINNER:  Vanishing Point, Stillpointe Theatre

THE OLD SKOOL AWARD for best classic work

Romeo and Juliet, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

The Spanish Tragedy, Mobtown Players

Coriolanus, Cohesion Theater Company

WINNER:  The Spanish Tragedy, Mobtown Players

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. TECHNICAL AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

THE CAPTAIN MY CAPTAIN AWARD for best direction

Susan Stroupe, The All-American Genderf*ck Cabaret, Glass Mind Theatre

Brad Norris AND Alicia Stanley, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Sarah Heiderman AND Philip Doccolo, Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Ryan Haase, Vanishing Point, Stillpointe Theatre

WINNER: Brad Norris AND Alicia Stanley, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE LET THERE BE AWARD for best light design

Lana Riggins, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

William K. D’Eugenio, Into the Woods, Purple Light Theatre Company

Charles Danforth III, Amadeus, Fells Point Corner Theatre

Kendra Richards AND Alec Lawson Air Heart In Flight Theater

WINNER:  Lana Riggins, Edward II, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES AWARD for best costume design

Philip Doccolo, Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Naomi Davidoff and Miles Pekala, Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

Kat McKerrow, The Spanish Tragedy, Mobtown Players

Helenmary Ball AND Mary Bova, Amadeus, Fells Point Corner Theatre

WINNER:  Kat McKerrow, The Spanish Tragedy, Mobtown Players

THE FULL O’ SLAP AWARD for best hair/makeup design

Samantha Trionfo, One Glitz Wish, Strand Theatre Co.

Siobhan Beckett, Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society (BROS)

WINNER:  Siobhan Beckett, Marat/Sade, Baltimore Annex Theater

THE GO ON GIRL AWARD for best overall technical design

Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society

Impossible! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theatre

Air Heart In Flight Theater

WINNER:  Electric Pharaoh, Baltimore Rock Opera Society

B.U.L.S.H.I.T. STAGE AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS

THE FRANKENSTEIN AWARD for best season

Glass Mind Theatre

Baltimore Annex Theater

Fells Point Corner Theatre

WINNER:  Glass Mind Theatre

THE MT. OLYMPUS AWARD for best theater administrator

Fuzz Roark, Managing Artistic Director, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

Sarah Weissman, Marketing and Communications Director, Glass Mind Theatre

Elena Kostakis, Managing Director, Strand Theater Company

Nick Horan, Marketing Director, Iron Crow Theatre

WINNER:  Fuzz Roark, Managing Artistic Director, Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

THE BUT A GOOD WEIRD AWARD for most intriguing stage

Glass Mind Theatre

Baltimore Annex Theater

Iron Crow Theatre

Cohesion Theater Company

WINNER:  Cohesion Theater Company

THE TALENT FACTORY AWARD for best overall casting

Stillpointe Theatre

Baltimore Annex Theater

Fells Point Corner Theatre

Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

WINNER:  Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD,

PRESENTED BY AMANDA GUNTHER OF THEATREBLOOM

Audrey Herman Spotlighter’s Theatre

PHOENIX AWARD FOR RISING FROM THE ASHES

Elena Kostakis, Strand Theater Company

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s